Popular Visit Places in Ahmedabad

Are you planning to visit Ahmedabad this holiday? Taxibook.in can offer you the best tour package to accommodate your transportation journey. With our Ahmedabad cab services, you can tour the city’s most prominent landmarks and learn about the city’s historical significance.

Jama Masjid | Taxibook | Ahmedabad | Gujarat

Taxibook.in is not just prompt in offering quick services, but also maintain a good connection with its customers. Thus, we have 24 hours helpdesk service to assist in any taxi booking.

You can look through our recommended touring places to learn about the major attractions of Ahmedabad. Ahmedabad has a rich historical and cultural background with its vibrant and colorful background. Visitors are often fascinated with the beautiful historical buildings and monuments inspired by many religious aspects such as Hindu, Muslim, Jain, and more. This city has been a place full of many significant historical events; you can find many places to look at preserved for years.

Some popular places to visit from Ahmedabad include Akshardham Temple, Ahmed Shah Mosque, Hathee Singh Temple, Rani Rupmati Temple, Jama Masjid, Swaminarayan Temple, Sidi Sayed Mosque. Bhadra Fort, Dada HariVav, Teen Darwaza, SarkhejRoza, JhooltaMinar, Sardar Patel National Museum, Kankaria Lake, Calico Museum of Textiles and Sabarmati Ashram are all conveniently accessible with Ahmedabad cab rentals.

We cover all the major sites around Ahmadabad, including the outskirts and other cities. So, you can also look for our taxi tours for Rajasthan cities for you.

Our popular Outsatation tours from Ahmedabad

Some popular places to visit from Ahmedabad include Akshardham Temple, Ahmed Shah Mosque, Hathee Singh Temple, Rani Rupmati Temple, Jama Masjid, Swaminarayan Temple, Sidi Sayed Mosque. Bhadra Fort, Dada HariVav, Teen Darwaza, SarkhejRoza, JhooltaMinar, Sardar Patel National Museum, Kankaria Lake, Calico Museum of Textiles and Sabarmati Ashram are all conveniently accessible with Ahmedabad cab rentals. We also provide our customers the option of ordering an Ahmedabad online cab to plan their trip ahead of time.

Sabarmati Ashram

Sabarmati Ashram, once the prominent home of Mahatma Gandhi and his wife Kasturba, is where Gandhiji began the legendary Dandi March. It is located on a peaceful and quiet stretch of the Sabarmati River. Mahatma Gandhi Ashram is thought to have been chosen by Mahatma Gandhi because it is situated between a prison and a graveyard, both of which a Satyagrahi is likely to end up.

The Indian government has designated the Sabarmati Ashram as a national monument in recognition of the Dandi March’s significant impact on the Indian independence cause. The Mahatma Gandhi Ashram is home to a variety of other organisations. The most well-known is the Gandhi Smarak Sangrahalaya museum, which houses some of Gandhi’s personal letters and images.

Narendra Modi Stadium

In Ahmedabad, India, Populous created the world’s largest cricket stadium, Narendra Modi Stadium, formerly known as Motera Cricket Stadium. The project, which is being built in conjunction with India’s leading contractor Larsen & Toubro, will be home to the Gujarat Cricket Association.

Narendra Modi Stadium will be used for community events as well as big local and international cricket matches. A community indoor cricket academy with a dormitory for up to 40 players is housed beneath the podium in the stadium, allowing students from all over India and the world to attend. Six indoor practice pitches and three outdoor practice fields are also available to the academy.

Akshardham Temple

Shri Swaminarayan Temple (also known as Akshardham Temple) is a shrine dedicated to Narayan Dev and is located in the Kalupur region of Ahmedabad. The Swaminarayan temple, with its vivid colours and superb woodwork, is a magnificent example of nineteenth-century architecture. Inside the sanctum, the deities are decked with lavish jewellery and fine materials. A million people attend the temple for darshan on the day after Diwali.

The personal artefacts of Swami Narayan are also placed here for safety. At the temple, the morning ‘Aarti,’ or prayer ceremony, is also well-known. The temple complex also features a multi-story guesthouse and a medical centre for the comfort of visitors.

World Vintage Car Museum

The World Vintage Car Museum is a display of over 120 vintage cars, including old utility vehicles, motor vehicles, and ancient carriages, and is located in the Dastan of Kathwad. The Vintage & Classic Car Club of India organises and maintains it. The museum has a museum store and a cafe, as well as abundant parking and restrooms.

The majority of them belonged to some of the country’s most powerful Kings or Maharajas, as well as some of the country’s most important colonisers. The 1949 Rolls Royce, 1906 Minerva, 1927 Phantom I, and 1923 Silver Ghost, as well as the renowned French Hotchkiss automobiles, are among the featured displays. The earliest antique is a Fiat model from 1903.

Kankaria Lake

Kankaria Lake, originally known as Hauz-e-Qutub, in Ahmedabad’s second largest lake. The lakefront, near Maninagar, is known for its zoo, balloon safari, toy railways, and amusement park.

With multi-coloured lights illuminating its border, the clean lake is ideal for evening strolls. Archery, gymnastics, and water rides are just a few of the sports available at Kankaria Lake for adventure enthusiasts. A fascinating festival, Kankaria Carnival, is held with great fervour and intensity. Kankaria Lake is a magical place where entertainment, culture, wisdom, and skill are all perfectly balanced.

Hutheesing Jain Temple

One of Ahmedabad’s most revered Jain temples is the Hutheesing Jain Temple, which was founded in 1848. Sheth Hutheesing Kesarisinh started this temple project, which was completed by his wife, Shethani Harkunwar, on Shahibaug Road in Bardolpura, and was named after him posthumously. This two-story white marble temple has 11 god sculptures and is dedicated to Lord Dharmanath, the Jains’ 15th Tirthankara.

The temple’s main attraction is the 78-meter-long Manasthamba, also known as Mahavir Stambha, which defends the Mahaveera sculpture at the entrance. It is a very important feature in Jain temples.

Jhulta Minara Mosque

Jhuta Minar is a fascinating architectural wonder the world has ever seen. They are still a puzzle to be solved. The minarets are unique in that if one of them is disturbed, the other one rattles within seconds, despite the connecting corridor not transmitting any movements or vibrations. Many architects and historians have attempted to decipher the mechanics and logic behind the minarets’ seemingly unconnected movements. Jhulta Minar, which translates to “swinging minaret,” is the result of these movements.

The 500-year-old structure may be found in Ahmedabad’s Sakar Bazar. It was once part of the Sidi Bashir Mosque, which was later demolished during the Gujrat Sultanate’s conflict. The minarets were supposed to be the mosque’s entrance. The minarets have a unique architectural style that draws attention and inspires awe in visitors.

Sri Vaishnodevi Mandir

The Vaishnodevi Temple is a stone-built temple of worship located along the Sarkhej Gandhinagar Highway, popularly known as the Vaishnodevi Circle. The temple is carved into an artificial rock with a 50-foot diameter deep cut. According to a 1350-square-foot hall, the temple can hold about 5000 devotees at a time.

The Vaishnodevi Temple in Ahmedabad is a smaller counterpart of the original Vaishnodevi Temple in Katra, Jammu and Kashmir. It is devoted to Vaishnodevi, a manifestation of Maa Durga, the Hindu feminine deity. Within the temple are the heads of three more Hindu goddess statues, Lakshmi, Kali, and Saraswati, as well as a Shaiva shrine.

Teen Darwaza

The Teen Darwaza, which is located at the eastern end of the Bhadra Fort in Ahmedabad, is historically significant since it once served as a barrier between the Maidan Shahi palace and the Bhadra Fort. The fort’s Royal Square, which hosted games, processions, and festivals during the period, was accessed by the gateway. The Teen Darwaza is featured on the AMC’s logo in addition to being the city’s longest and oldest entryway (the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation).

The beautifully carved workmanship on the pillars and arches of this exquisitely constructed piece of Islamic architecture is 17 feet in width and 25 feet in height. The Teen Darwaza also mentions window lacework, commonly known as Jaali work from Ahmedabad, in addition to intricately woven stonework.

Jama Masjid

The Jama Masjid is one of India’s largest mosques, having been built in 1424. This magnificent structure was created by Emperor Sultan Ahmed Shah, the founder of Ahmedabad, and was a prominent feature of the mediaeval walled city. The tombs of Ahmed Shah I, his son and grandson, as well as the graves of other king’s queens, are all housed at Jama Masjid, a revered shrine.

The Jama Masjid’s front features a large archway that welcomes visitors into the main building. The mosque, which is made of elaborate stonework, opens into a beautiful courtyard with an artificial pool in the centre. The most remarkable and unique element of the structure is the main prayer hall’s unusual meshwork, which allows adequate light into the chamber without allowing direct sunlight in.

Adalaj Stepwell

The Adalaj Stepwell is a remarkable building that was brilliantly constructed to alleviate the water shortage in and around Adalaj Village. The stepwell lies around 3 to 4 kilometres south of Gandhinagar, Gujarat’s capital city. The Adalaj Stepwell, which was erected in 1498, is one of India’s many step wells that allow access to groundwater. The entire structure is an excellent demonstration of India’s engineering and architectural intelligence at the time.

The step well’s ceiling has an opening that lets in light and air. Only at midday does direct sunlight touch the steps or landings due to the design. This makes the well 6 degrees cooler than the outside. Adalaj is Gujarat’s only step well with three entrance stairs. These stairs lead to a first-floor octagon.

Sabarmati Riverfront

The Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad is a waterfront development on the banks of the Sabarmati River. With its lush green promenades, gorgeous parks and plazas, and overall relaxing atmosphere, the pace began with the goal of sustainable development and environmental benefit and has now grown into a significant tourist attraction. Along with a two-step promenade, the riverside features constant seating. The lower path is for jogging, walking, and cycling; the upper junction is a cultural stage with market spaces. Local Sunday Market and Ravivari market are popular markets. It has restrooms. The arrangement also places elevators and stairways along river bridge paths. These bridges connect the modern and old Ahmedabad. Sabarmati Riverfront’s rich greenery offers boating. The riverbank overlooks a washermen’s Dhobi Ghat.

Book Your Taxi Now

Taxi | Taxibook | Ahmedabad | Gujarat

    Book A Ride

    Taxi Book
    Round Trip

    You can request a roundtrip from Ahmedabad to various destinations, and taxibook.in will suggest some of the routes for to and fro or round journeys from Ahmedabad. There is also one way trip outstation taxi service we offer.

    Mini Taxi

    Are you planning a small family tour around Ahmedabad? It would be more convenient for you to book our small car for rent. If you are going about 3 to 4 members for sightseeing, you can save more by booking our small cars.

    small-Taxi | Taxibook | Ahmedabad | Gujarat
    •   2 Luggage
    •   Upto 4 Seats
    •    Included 300 KMS
    •   Sanitized Taxi

    Trip

    ₹ 11.0/km



      Sedan Taxi

      Are we going on a family trip around Ahmedabad? Renting our Sedan Car would be a smart move to add more value to your traveling experience as a whole. Not just from aesthetic standards, but the smooth driving experience aspect, our Sedan cars can impress you moving around different locations. The prominent reason for using our Sedan cars is to get more room to move around and comfort.

      Sedan-Taxi | Taxibook | Ahmedabad | Gujarat
      •   3 Luggage
      •   Upto 4 Seats
      •   300 KM Per Day
      •   Sanitized Taxi

      Trip

      ₹ 12.0/km



        SUV / Ertiga Taxi

        Do you want to rent our car for going outstation tours? We avail large vehicles such as SUV that allows you to travel with a large group of friends or many be your extended family. Our SUV models consist of Ertiga and Creta, which can carry up to six passengers with absolute comfort.

        Ertiga Taxi | Taxibook | Ahmedabad | Gujarat
        •   5 Luggage
        •   Upto 6 Seats
        •   300 KM Per Day
        •   Sanitized Taxi

        Trip

        ₹ 13.0/km



          Innova / Marazzo Taxi

          If you want to go sightseeing around Ahmedabad with utmost comfort and luxury, rent our Innova Car. This MUV is the best option for a family trip out with 6 to 7 seats available along with extensive storage space. Just like SUV cars, you can keep up to two to three pieces of luggage in this car option.
          Mahindra-Marazzo Taxi | Taxibook | Ahmedabad | Gujarat
          •   6 Luggage
          •   Upto 7 Seats
          •   300 KM Per Day
          •   Sanitized Taxi

          Trip

          ₹ 16.0/km



            Innova Crysta Taxi

            Travellers prefer Toyota Innova Crysta for outstation due to the sheer convenience and reliability it offers. The car has a well-equipped cabin, plenty of leg and headroom, a powerful engine, a feature-packed interior, airbags, and excellent fuel economy. People had flocked to the Innova Crysta when it was first introduced on the Indian market. This seven-seater vehicle is ideal for a road vacation with the family. Innova’s famed qualities are power punched in Toyota Crysta with imposing new front shapes and handmade leather seats.

            Innova crista Taxi | Taxibook | Ahmedabad | Gujarat
            •   6 Luggage
            •   Upto 7 Seats
            •   300 KM Per Day
            •   Sanitized Taxi

            Trip

            ₹ 18.0/km



              Frequently Ask Questions

              Find answers to your questions before joining a tour so that you can find out exactly what you want to know.

              Are you providing outstation rides or only within the city?
              You can book outstation cabs, airport cabs, local cabs all options are available.
              What is minimum fare for within city ride and outstation?
              We offer two sorts of car rental services for local use, such as half-day and full-day local options. local city usages half day package might take about 4 hours for about 40Kms service & full day around 8 hours of travel for 80Kms. For an outstation round trip or one-way cab from Ahmedabad to many destinations contact us to get the best customized our taxi cab packages from Ahmedabad.
              We are planning an outstation journey, what can you offer?
              We can offer you timely and affordable service with our car rental services for your outstation travel. Contact us to get the best customized our taxi cab packages from Ahmedabad.
              Do I need to pay in advance for my taxi booking?
              For Booking you have to pay a minimum fare and rest you can pay after completion of your ride.
              What are the facilities we can get?
              Our cab offers facilities such as Air-Conditioned cabs, professional drivers, pickup & drop, along with a complete sightseeing tour.
              Which are the cities your cab service is available?
              Our service extends to outstation travels from Ahmedabad to major world attractions like Udaipur, Mount Abu, Dwarka, Statue of Unity and other destinations. For more information, please get in touch.

              Our Taxi Booking Service in
              Ahmedabad

              Taxibook | Ahmedabad | Gujarat
              Taxibook.in expertise’s in offering taxi and car rental services in Ahmedabad for local transportations and make your journey via road more scenic and smoother. Whether to tour around the famous Ahmedabad tourist spots or outstation trips, we can offer a wide range of car options to choose from at attractive price ranges.

              Our taxi service is readily available for hire if you want a pick/drop off service to and from the airport or railway stations. We are available for booking outstation cabs, airport cabs, and local cabs. Book your ride through our online platform or call us on our contact number at +91 8602470247 for further service inquiries.

              Ahmedabad Taxi Fare Chart

              Outdoor price details (300 km range)
              Cab optionsPrice (300 km range)Driver’s allowanceParking and Toll
              Mini/ Hatchback/ EV₹ 11 per km₹ 300Not included
              Sedan₹ 12 per km₹ 300Not included
              SUV (Ertiga)₹ 13 per km₹ 300Not included
              Innova- Marazzo₹ 16 per km₹ 300Not included
              Innova Crysta₹ 18 per km₹ 300Not included
              Ahmedabad local pick up and drop off charges
              Cab optionsSedanSUV (Ertiga)InnovaInnova Crysta
              20 km₹ 1000₹ 1200₹ 1600₹ 2000
              30 km₹ 1200₹ 1400₹ 1600₹ 2200
              40 km₹ 1500₹ 1800₹ 2200₹ 2800
              50 km₹ 1800₹ 2200₹ 2600₹ 3300
              Car Hire in Ahmedabad
              Cab optionsPrice (250 km range)Toll and Parking
              Sedan₹ 3000Not Included
              SUV (Ertiga)₹ 4000Not Included
              Innova- Marazzo₹ 5000Not Included
              Innova Crysta₹ 6000Not Included
              Ahmedabad One Side Taxi Packages
              One side taxi packagesMini TaxiSedan TaxiSUV TaxiInnova Taxi
              Ahmedabad to Statue of unity taxi3800390049005900
              Ahmedabad to Dwarka taxi69007200870010400
              Ahmedabad to Vadodara taxi2000205028003800
              Ahmedabad to Rajkot taxi2800290037005400
              Ahmedabad to Somnath taxi74007900890011400
              Ahmedabad to Surat taxi3800390049006400
              Ahmedabad to Pune taxi910094001120014200
              Ahmedabad to Bhuj taxi5200540074009400
              Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer taxi870089001190013900
              Ahmedabad to Dahej taxi4000420057007400
              Ahmedabad to Mumbai taxi69007200870011400
              Ahmedabad to Jamnagar taxi3800390052007400